Doe v. Knox County, Tennessee, No. 3:2022cv00063 - Document 32 (E.D. Tenn. 2022)
[…] Indep. Sch. Dist. No. 283 v. E.M. D.H. ex rel. L. H., 142 S. Ct. 67, 211 L. Ed. 2d 9 (2021). Finally, “related services,” is defined broadly to include “such developmental, corrective, and other supportive services . . . as may be required to assist a child with a disability to benefit from special education,” 20 U.S.C. § 1401(26)(A), including, among a whole host of services, “social work services in school, and parent counseling and training,” 34 C.F.R. § 300.34 (defining the panoply of “related services” available). As particularly relevant here, “social work services” includes “mobilizing school and community resources to enable the child to learn as effectively as possible in his or her educational program.” 34 C.F.R. § 300.34(c)(14)(iv).