Lamar OCI South Corporation et al v. Tennessee Department of Transportation et al, No. 3:2021cv00226 - Document 40 (E.D. Tenn. 2022)
[…] Plaintiffs have responded. The motion is now ripe for resolution. I. FACTUAL AND PROCEDURAL BACKGROUND In 1965, Congress enacted the Federal Highway Beautification Act (“HBA”), 23 U.S.C. § 131, to “promote the safety and recreational value of public travel, and to preserve natural beauty.” Id. “The HBA conditions ten percent of a State’s federal highway funds on the State’s maintaining ‘effective control’ of signs within 660 feet of an interstate or primary highway….” Thomas v. Bright, 937 F.3d 721, 725 (6th Cir. 2019), abrogated by City of Austin, Texas v.