Jones v. State of Tennessee, No. 3:2021cv00123 - Document 81 (E.D. Tenn. 2022)
[…] Any amount so collected shall be deposited in the state general fund. Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-25-143. The fact that the State initially paid the costs and fees in Plaintiff’s criminal case does not mean that it cannot now recover those costs from Plaintiff. See, e.g., Waters v. Ray, No. M2008-02086-COA-R3-CV, 2009 WL 5173718, at *5 (Tenn. Ct. App. Dec. 29, 2009) (finding “even if costs are billed to the State, subsequent recovery from the convicted defendant is 6 Case 3:21-cv-00123-KAC-DCP Document 81 Filed 09/19/22 Page 6 of 14 PageID #: 696 not precluded” under Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-25-123). In fact, the statute cited by Plaintiff, Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-25-129, explicitly states that “this section does not absolve a convicted defendant of liability of cost” and that it “does not prohibit the department of correction from collecting from an inmate trust fund in accordance with 40-25-143.” Tenn. Code Ann. 40-25-129 (5), (7).