Jones v. State of Tennessee, No. 3:2021cv00123 - Document 81 (E.D. Tenn. 2022)
[…] Doe, 536 U.S. 273, 290 (2002). 1. Recovery of Court Courts and Fees A preliminary question in this case is whether Plaintiff may be required to pay the costs associated with his criminal prosecution under Tennessee law. Plaintiff maintains that the State is liable for the costs and fees associated with his felony criminal prosecution under a Tennessee statute providing, in relevant part, that the State may not pay or be liable for costs or fees in a criminal prosecution except where prosecution in a felony case has proceeded to verdict in the circuit or criminal court. Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-25-129(a)(1). However, Tenn. Code Ann. § 4025-143 provides: (a) The department of correction shall have the authority to collect from the inmate trust fund account of any defendant in its custody those moneys necessary to satisfy any unpaid costs that have been imposed upon the defendant. (b) When the state has paid the costs in a case accruing under § 40-25-130(5) [where defendant is indigent at time of conviction], and the defendant is in the custody of the department of correction, the department shall have the authority to collect from the inmate trust fund account of the defendant those moneys necessary to reimburse the state for the payment of the costs. Any amount so collected shall be deposited in the state general fund. Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-25-143. The fact that the State initially paid the costs and fees in Plaintiff’s criminal case does not mean that it cannot now recover those costs from Plaintiff. See, e.g., Waters v. Ray, No. M2008-02086-COA-R3-CV, 2009 WL 5173718, at *5 (Tenn. Ct. App.