Aldridge et al v. Regions Bank, No. 3:2021cv00082 - Document 34 (E.D. Tenn. 2021)
[…] In support of its reply, Regions Bank attaches a transcript from the bankruptcy court where the bankruptcy court allowed RTI to exercise ownership rights over the Plans [Doc. 30-1]. A. Analysis Two different statutes authorize a district court to transfer a pending case to another district. Under 28 U.S.C. § 1404, the general change-of-venue statute, a district court may “transfer any civil action to any other district” for the “convenience of the parties and witnesses” or “in the 5 interest of justice.” 28 U.S.C. § 1404. That statute applies to any civil action. The other change-of-venue statute—28 U.S.C. § 1412—is more limited in its application. Under § 1412, a district court can “transfer a case or proceeding under title 11 to a district court for another district, in the interest of justice or for the convenience of the parties.” 28 U.S.C. § 1412. Whereas § 1404 applies to any civil action, § 1412 is limited to “case[s] or proceeding[s] under title 11.” Id.