Lawson v. Knox County Criminal Court, No. 3:2020cv00456 - Document 13 (E.D. Tenn. 2021)
[…] Specifically, the Court considers whether the burglary statute provides “a person of ordinary intelligence fair notice of what is prohibited, or is so standardless that it authorizes or encourages seriously discriminatory enforcement.” United States v. Williams, 553 U.S. 285, 304 (2008) (citing Hill v. Colorado, 530 U.S. 703, 732 (2000)). 6 Case 3:20-cv-00456-JRG-HBG Document 13 Filed 03/23/21 Page 6 of 13 PageID #: 1592 Petitioner was convicted of burglary under Tennessee Code Annotated § 39-14-402(a)(3), which provides, in relevant part, that “[a] person commits burglary who, without the effective consent of the property owner: . . . [e]nters a building and commits or attempts to commit a . . theft.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-14-402(a)(3). The Tennessee Supreme Court recently stated: We hold that Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-14-402(a)(3) is not vague as applied.