Granoff v. Steed (TV2), No. 3:2020cv00402 - Document 11 (E.D. Tenn. 2022)
[…] The first issue the Court must address is whether appellant and Mr. Jones had a “joint business” as described by the Tennessee Supreme Court in Bass v. Bass, 814 S.W.2d 38, 41 (Tenn. 1991). This determination requires the Court to consider all of the facts and circumstances. See id. Additionally, the parties agree the Court must consider whether the alleged partners had “common control” in the partnership [Doc. 7 pp. 30–31; Doc. 8 pp. 39–42]. See Bush v. Taylor (In re Taylor & Assocs., L.P.), 249 B.R. 474, 479 15 (E.D. Tenn. 1998). See generally T.C.A. § 61-1-401(f) (2001) (“Each partner has equal rights in the management and conduct of the partnership business.”). The Court finds that appellant and Mr. Jones had a prepetition joint business. In short, appellant and Mr. Jones combined their assets, labor, skill, and experience to acquire and maintain complete control over the Property with the end goal of both appellant and Mr. Jones benefitting.