Maurer v. Lincoln Memorial University et al (TV1), No. 3:2020cv00395 - Document 34 (E.D. Tenn. 2021)
[…] (Doc. 1, at 5.) 15 Accordingly, to the extent they are not addressed above, the Court will proceed under the assumption that Maurer’s remaining claims are pled under state law. When parties are non-diverse, as here, this Court may only hear state-law claims through the exercise of supplemental jurisdiction. 28 U.S.C. § 1367. District courts have the discretion to decline to exercise supplemental jurisdiction if “the district court has dismissed all claims over which it has original jurisdiction.” 28 U.S.C. § 1367(c)(3); see Moon v. Harrison Piping Supply, 465 F.3d 719, 728 (6th Cir. 2006) (“[A] federal court that has dismissed a plaintiff’s federal-law claims should not ordinarily reach the plaintiff’s state-law claims.”).