Pridemore-Turner v. University Health System, Inc. et al, No. 3:2020cv00318 - Document 76 (E.D. Tenn. 2021)
[…] Turner’s family members is irrelevant because such damages are not recoverable in an action for wrongful death [Id. at pg. 2]. Plaintiff argues the evidence Defendants seek to exclude may be relevant for the jury to consider in determining the pecuniary value of Mr. Turner’s life, including the reasonable value for loss of consortium [Doc. 73, pg. 3]. “Under Tennessee law, an action for wrongful death is statutory in nature, and recoverable damages must be determined by reference to the statute involved.” Thurmon v. Sellers, 62 S.W.3d 145, 159 (Tenn. Ct. App. 2001). Tenn. Code Ann. § 20-5-113 provides: Where a person's death is caused by the wrongful act, fault, or omission of another and suit is brought for damages …the party suing shall, if entitled to damages, have the right to recover for [(1)] the mental and physical suffering, loss of time and necessary expenses resulting to the deceased from the personal injuries, and also [(2)] the damages resulting to the parties for whose use and benefit the right of action survives from the death consequent upon the injuries received. The Supreme Court of Tennessee has held that damages under this statute can be delineated into the following two distinct classifications: (1) damages for “injuries sustained by the deceased from the time of injury to the time of death”; and (2) “incidental damages suffered by the decedent’s next