Dey v. Subaru of America, Inc., No. 3:2020cv00289 - Document 77 (E.D. Tenn. 2022)
[…] Fed. R. Civ. P. 56(e). The Parties agree that Tennessee law applies to Plaintiff’s claim here [See Docs. 1 ¶ 25; 25 at 6 (“[Defendant] does not dispute that Tennessee law applies.”)]. The TPLA provides several “[p]roduct liability action[s],” including, among others, “all actions brought for or on account of personal injury, death or property damage caused by or resulting from the manufacture . . . of any product.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-28-102(6). The TPLA specifically permits “negligence” causes of action against “a manufacturer or seller.” Id. at §§ 29-28-102(6), 29-28-103(a). A “manufacturer” is “the designer, fabricator, producer, compounder, processor or assembler of any product or its component parts.” Id. at § 29-28-102(4). A “seller” is, in pertinent part, “a retailer, wholesaler, or distributor, and means any individual or entity engaged in the business of selling a product, whether such sale is for resale, or for use or consumption.” Id. at § 29-28102(7) (emphasis added). 7 Case 3:20-cv-00289-KAC-JEM Document 77 Filed 10/13/22 Page 7 of 11 PageID #: 606 However, the TPLA provides that “[n]o product liability action . . . shall be commenced or maintained against any seller, other than the manufacturer,” unless an enumerated