Dey v. Subaru of America, Inc., No. 3:2020cv00289 - Document 77 (E.D. Tenn. 2022)
[…] Id. at § 29-28-102(4). A “seller” is, in pertinent part, “a retailer, wholesaler, or distributor, and means any individual or entity engaged in the business of selling a product, whether such sale is for resale, or for use or consumption.” Id. at § 29-28102(7) (emphasis added). 7 Case 3:20-cv-00289-KAC-JEM Document 77 Filed 10/13/22 Page 7 of 11 PageID #: 606 However, the TPLA provides that “[n]o product liability action . . . shall be commenced or maintained against any seller, other than the manufacturer,” unless an enumerated exception applies. Id. at § 29-28-106. A product liability action may lie where (1) the seller “exercised substantial control over that aspect of the design, testing, manufacture, packaging or labeling of the product that caused the alleged harm”; (2) the seller “[a]ltered or modified the product, and the alteration or modification was a substantial factor in causing the harm”; (3) the seller “gave an express warranty” under a provision of Tennessee law that allows a party to sue under the warranty; (4) “the manufacturer or distributor of the product . . . is not subject to service of process” in Tennessee, or (5) “the manufacturer has been judicially declared