Phillips v. USA, No. 3:2020cv00248 - Document 6 (E.D. Tenn. 2021)
[…] The Supreme Court has further clarified that the force used must be violent force. Johnson v. United States, 559 U.S. 133, 140 (2010). Under Tennessee law, the crime of aggravated assault encompasses multiple variants. See T.C.A. § 39-13-102. At issue in this case is section (a) of T.C.A. § 39-13-1024 which reads: (a) A person commits aggravated assault who: (1) Intentionally or knowingly commits an assault as defined in § 3913-101 and: (A) Causes serious bodily injury to another; or (B) Uses or displays a deadly weapon; or (2) Recklessly commits an assault as defined in § 39-13-101(a)(1), and: (A) Causes serious bodily injury to another; or (B) Uses or displays a deadly weapon. T.C.A. § 39-13-102(a). T.C.A. § 39-13-101 further provides that “[a] person commits assault who: (1) [i]ntentionally, knowingly or recklessly causes bodily injury to another; [or] (2) [i]ntentionally or knowingly causes another to reasonably fear imminent bodily injury.”