Hatfield v. Covenant Medical Group, Inc. (JRG3), No. 3:2020cv00152 - Document 90 (E.D. Tenn. 2021)
[…] Plaintiff’s arguments that a dispute of material fact exists are regarding whether he requested FMLA and whether he satisfied the requirements of the Act by giving Defendant limited access to his medical records. Both of these facts relate to a prima facie case. The fact that Defendant could terminate Plaintiff moots all of Plaintiff’s arguments that disputes of material fact exist regarding his entitlement to FMLA leave and whether he properly requested leave by giving access to his medical records. Lastly, Plaintiff, to save his claim, relies on 29 C.F.R. § 825.119, which in part states: The employer may not take action against the employee because the employee has exercised his or her right to take FMLA leave for treatment. However, if the employer has an established policy, applied in a non-discriminatory manner that has been communicated to all employees, that provides under certain circumstances an employee may be terminated for substance abuse, pursuant to that policy the employee may be terminated whether or not the employee is presently taking FMLA leave. 29 C.F.R. § 825.119(b). Plaintiff’s misuse of alcohol and drugs is not affected by this regulation, and it therefore does not save Plaintiff’s claim.