Hatfield v. Covenant Medical Group, Inc. (JRG3), No. 3:2020cv00152 - Document 90 (E.D. Tenn. 2021)
[…] Co., 545 F. App’x 340, 348 (6th Cir. 2013) (citing Seeger v. Cincinnati Bell Tel. Co., 681 F.3d 274, 282 (6th Cir. 2012)). Similar to the ADA, the FMLA permits an employer to terminate an employee for misconduct “but only if the dismissal would have occurred regardless of the employee's request for or taking of FMLA leave.” Arban v. W. Pub. Corp., 345 F.3d 390, 401 (6th Cir. 2003); see Edgar v. JAC Prods., Inc., 443 F.3d 501, 507 (6th Cir. 2006); Throneberry v. McGehee Desha Cty. Hosp., 403 F.3d 972, 979 (8th Cir. 2005). Substance abuse is a serious health condition under the FMLA. 29 C.F.R. § 825.119(a). Employers can terminate employees for the serious health condition of substance abuse “if the employer has an established policy, applied in a non-discriminatory manner that has been communicated to all employees, that provides under certain circumstances an employee may be terminated for substance abuse, pursuant to that policy the employee may be terminated whether or not the employee is presently taking FMLA leave.” 29 C.F.R. § 825.119(b). Likewise, the FMLA permits the termination based on misconduct.