Merriman v. Allstate Insurance Company, No. 3:2020cv00106 - Document 41 (E.D. Tenn. 2021)
[…] C. Tennessee Consumer Protection Act Plaintiffs’ claim under the TCPA also stems from their allegation that Defendant acted unfairly and in bad faith in handling the 2015 Claim. Plaintiffs argue that Defendant did nothing to actually determine the true damages in 2015 and that as a result, additional damage occurred to the Property and Plaintiffs suffered health problems. Defendant argues that Tennessee does not recognize a claim for violating the TCPA when the claim is connected to a contract of insurance. Tennessee Code Annotated § 56-8-113, in relevant part, states as follows: “Notwithstanding any other law, title 50 and this title shall provide the sole and exclusive statutory remedies and sanctions applicable to an insurer, person, or entity licensed, permitted, or authorized to do business under this title for alleged breach of, or for alleged unfair or deceptive acts or practices in connection with, a contract of insurance.” The TCPA falls under Title 48, and therefore, is not a viable cause of action. See Thomas v. Allstate Ins. Co., No. 2:20-CV-02477, 2021 WL 829717, at *4 (W.D. Tenn.