Slowik et al v. Lambert et al, No. 3:2019cv00501 - Document 50 (E.D. Tenn. 2021)
[…] Oguaju, 76 F. App'x 579, 581 (6th Cir. 2003) (affirming the dismissal of claims brought under 18 U.S.C. §§ 241 and 242 “because [plaintiff] has no private right of action under either of these criminal statutes”); Moore v. Potter, 47 F. App’x 318, 320 (6th Cir. 2002) (affirming district court’s dismissal because plaintiff had “no private right of action pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 242, a criminal statute.”). 9 2 Defendants next challenge Plaintiffs’ use of Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-16-402, a statute that criminalizes official misconduct, as a basis for Plaintiffs’ negligence per se claim. The statute criminalizes behavior of public servants who, “with intent … to harm another, intentionally or knowingly … [c]ommit[] an act relating to the public servant's … employment that constitutes an unauthorized exercise of official power.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-16-402(a)(1). Here, Defendants argue, like the use of 18 U.S.C. § 242, this state statute fails to give rise to a private cause of action because it is “housed under the criminal offenses portion of the [T.C.A.].” [Doc. 16, pg. 7].