Settle v. Parris, No. 3:2019cv00302 - Document 10 (E.D. Tenn. 2019)
[…] An exception to the exhaustion requirement exists where “(i) there is an absence of available State corrective process; or (ii) circumstances exist that render such process ineffective to protect the rights of the applicant.” 28 U.S.C. § 2254(b)(1)(B). III. DISCUSSION Inmates in TDOC custody must address their parole eligibility through the Uniform Administrative Procedures Act (“UAPA”), Tenn. Code Ann. § 4-5-101, et seq. If an inmate claims that TDOC incorrectly calculated his sentence, he must first seek a declaratory order regarding that calculation from the TDOC. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 4-5-223(a) (“Any affected person may petition an agency for a declaratory order as to the validity or applicability of a statute, rule or order within the primary jurisdiction of the agency.”). 2 Following the exhaustion of those administrative remedies, an inmate can seek judicial review in the criminal trial court, and subsequently, with the Tennessee Court of Criminal Appeals. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 4-5-225(b).