Nored et al v. Tennessee Department of Intellectual and Developmental Disabilities et al, No. 3:2019cv00214 - Document 143 (E.D. Tenn. 2021)
[…] DIDD maintains that it has meet this requirement by being willing to pay for services, if the Noreds are able to identify a willing provider. Obviously, if the Noreds place unreasonable and unfortunate restrictions based on sex and race of the person who can provide their son the needed services, then the Noreds should not complain when DIDD cannot find any willing provider. And, it is no surprise that the Noreds cannot find one either. In accordance with 42 C.F.R. § 431.51(b)(1), “[a] beneficiary may obtain Medicaid services from any institution, agency, pharmacy, person, or organization that is (i) qualified to furnish services; and (ii) willing to furnish them to that particular beneficiary.” This gives the beneficiary the freedom to choose their desired provider, as long as it is qualified and willing to provide services. See O’Bannon v. Town Ct.