Nored et al v. Tennessee Department of Intellectual and Developmental Disabilities et al, No. 3:2019cv00214 - Document 143 (E.D. Tenn. 2021)
[…] Under the Americans with Disabilities Act (“ADA”), 13 Case 3:19-cv-00214-DCLC-HBG Document 143 Filed 08/23/21 Page 13 of 22 PageID #: 1455 discrimination includes a failure to make reasonable modifications in policies, practices, or procedures, when such modifications are necessary to afford such goods, services, facilities, privileges, advantages, or accommodations to individuals with disabilities, unless the entity can demonstrate that making such modifications would fundamentally alter the nature of such goods, services, facilities, privileges, advantages, or accommodations. 42 U.S.C. § 12182(b)(2)(A)(ii); see also 28 C.F.R. § 35.130(b)(7)(i). This exception is also implemented under the Rehabilitation Act. See 28 C.F.R. § 41.53 (“A recipient shall make reasonable accommodation to the known physical or mental limitations of an otherwise qualified handicapped applicant or employee unless the recipient can demonstrate that the accommodation would impose an undue hardship on the operation of its program.”).