Hendrickson v. Roane County, Tennessee et al, No. 3:2018cv00377 - Document 40 (E.D. Tenn. 2019)
[…] Strickland, 144 F.3d 412, 416 (6th Cir. 1998)). Edwards argues that, at the time he arrested Plaintiff, he was aware of the civil dispute between Plaintiff and Barger, had observed posted “no trespassing” signs on Barger’s property, had viewed a surveillance video showing Plaintiff on Barger’s property without consent, and was aware that Plaintiff had previously been ordered to stay away from Barger’s property. (Doc. 36, at 6–7.) If this were the case, there is no doubt that Edwards would have had probable cause to arrest Plaintiff under Tennessee law. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-14-405.2 However, Plaintiff’s 2 Tennessee Code Annotated § 39-14-405(a) provides that: A person commits criminal trespass if the person enters or remains on property, or any portion of property, without the consent of the owner. Consent may be 6 amended complaint does not allege that Edwards watched the surveillance video; rather, Plaintiff alleges that Edwards only claims to have watched the video. (Doc. 32, at 3 (emphasis added).)