Wolfenbarger v. Social Security Administration, Commissioner of, No. 3:2018cv00326 - Document 22 (E.D. Tenn. 2019)
[…] In this statement, Ms. White stated that Wolfenbarger’s health declined “little by little” starting in his early forties, which resulted in him being unable to work and developing depression. [Tr. 247]. Additionally, Ms. White detailed that Wolfenbarger’s mother-in-law and son assisted in helping him with his daily activities, and provided an example of when Wolfenbarger’s family visited him on Thanksgiving and he was unable to get out of bed. [Tr. 248–49]. The regulations provide that an ALJ may consider information from “non-medical sources.” See 20 C.F.R. §§ 404.1513(d)(4), 416.913(d)(4); see also Social Security Ruling 06–3p, 2006 WL 2329939, at *2 (Aug. 9, 2006) (listing “other sources” as defined in §§ 404.1513(d) and 416.913(d) as including “spouses, parents and other caregivers, siblings, other relatives, friends, neighbors, clergy, and employers”).6 In considering statements from “other sources,” under Social Security Ruling 06-3p, “the adjudicator generally should explain the weight given to opinions from these ‘other sources,’ or otherwise ensure that the discussion of the evidence in the determination or decision