Brown v. Exactech, Inc. (PLR2), No. 3:2017cv00555 - Document 79 (E.D. Tenn. 2019)
[…] Latent Disease Plaintiff next argues that under the “plain language” of § 16.012(d-1), he should not be subject to the fifteen-year limit [D. 61, p. 9]. Separately, he argues that he qualifies for the “latent disease” exception 4 in § 16.012(d). In essence, Plaintiff treats these as two different exceptions. But by the terms of the statute, Plaintiff must first show that his cause of action is the sort described in subsection (d) before he can claim the particular exception of subsection (d-1). See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 16.012(d-1) (“This section does not reduce a limitations period for a cause of action described by subsection (d) that accrues before the end of the limitations period under this section”) (emphasis added).