Brown v. Exactech, Inc. (PLR2), No. 3:2017cv00555 - Document 79 (E.D. Tenn. 2019)
[…] Id. § 16.1012(d)(1)-(3). A related provision provides the statute of repose “does not reduce a limitations period for a cause of action described by Subsection (d) [the ‘latent disease’ exception] that accrues before the end of the limitations period under this section.” Id. § 16.1012(d-1). i. Express Warranty The first exception to the statute of repose provides the fifteen-year limitation will not apply when the manufacturer or seller “expressly warrants in writing that the product has a useful safe life of longer than 15 years.” Id. § 16.012(c) (emphasis added). 2 Meaning “any action against a manufacturer or seller for recovery of damages or other relief for harm allegedly caused by a defective product, whether the action is based in strict tort liability, strict products liability, negligence, misrepresentation, breach of express or implied warranty, or any other theory or combination of theories[.]” TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 16.012(a)(2). 4 Plaintiff “concedes that Dr. Brian Covino, M.D. [who performed the surgery in 2001] cannot recall an express and direct affirmation from Defendants that the [device’s] lifespan was 1520 years” [D. 61, ¶ 29]. In his affidavit, Dr.