James v. Perry, No. 3:2017cv00502 - Document 16 (E.D. Tenn. 2019)
[…] Strickland, 466 U.S. at 690 (finding “strategic choices made after thorough investigation of law and facts relevant to plausible options are virtually unchallengeable”). Finally, the Court notes that Petitioner’s jury was instructed on “the full chronology of homicides from first[-]degree [murder] through criminally negligent homicide” [Doc. 9-19, p. 32]. While Petitioner was ultimately convicted of second-degree murder, trial counsel successfully T.C.A. § 39-11-611(b)(1) provides that “a person who is not engaged in unlawful activity and is in a place where the person has a right to be has no duty to retreat before threatening or using force against another person when and to the degree the person reasonably believes the force is immediately necessary to protect against the other's use or attempted use of unlawful force.” 2 7 defended Petitioner against a charge of first-degree murder, which would have resulted in a life sentence.