Vittetoe v. Blount County et al, No. 3:2017cv00397 - Document 76 (E.D. Tenn. 2019)
[…] Defendant Atkins states that under the Tennessee Governmental Tort Liability Act (“TGTLA”), when immunity is removed as to the governmental entity, the individual may not be held liable. In addition, Defendant Atkins argues that he was not negligent. Plaintiff does not respond to Defendant Atkins’s argument. Defendant Atkins relies on Tennessee Code Annotated §§ 29-20-205 and 310(b). Specifically, Tennessee Code Annotated § 29-20-205 provides, “Immunity from suit against all governmental entities is removed for injury proximately caused by a negligent act or omission of any employee within the scope of his employment.” The statute, however, provides a number of exceptions. Section 310(b) provides, “No claim be brought against an employee or judgment entered against an employee for damages for which the immunity of the governmental entity is removed by this claim . . .” Tenn.