Daugherty v. Community Health Systems Inc. (TWP2), No. 3:2017cv00196 - Document 36 (E.D. Tenn. 2018)
[…] (emphasis added) (quotation omitted)); Reed, 4 S.W.3d at 685 (“[T]he plaintiff must show that her claim for workers’ compensation benefits, as opposed to her injury, was the true or substantial reason for her discharge.” (emphasis added) (citation omitted)); see also Clanton, 677 S.W.2d at 443 (creating a retaliatory discharge claim in common law for cases “where the cause of the discharge is the employee’s exercise of rights under the workers’ compensation laws” (emphasis added)); see generally Tenn. Code Ann. § 50-6-201(b) (“In those cases where the injuries occur as the result of gradual or cumulative events . . . the injured employee or the injured employee’s representative shall provide [written] notice of the injury to the employer within (15) days[.]”). Lafollette has clearly satisfied its burden of establishing the “absence of evidence to support” Ms. Daugherty’s claim in the record. Celotex, 477 U.S. at 325. The Court has no need to reexamine the speculative assertions that Ms.