Daugherty v. Community Health Systems Inc. (TWP2), No. 3:2017cv00196 - Document 36 (E.D. Tenn. 2018)
[…] Anderson v. Liberty Lobby, Inc., 477 U.S. 242, 248 (1986). A fact is “material” if it may affect the outcome of the case Tenn. Code Ann. subsection 50-6-114(a) states: “No contract or agreement, written or implied, or rule, regulation or other device, shall in any manner operate to relieve any employer, in whole or in part, of any obligation” to pay workers compensation benefits under Tennessee law. 6 7 Tenn.