Patrick v. USA (TV1), No. 3:2017cv00179 - Document 18 (E.D. Tenn. 2020)
[…] The final revised presentence investigation report calculated Petitioner’s advisory guideline range as 168 to 210 months’ imprisonment [Doc. 34, ¶ 54, No. 3:15-cr-63]. Neither Petitioner nor the government filed any objection to this calculation [Doc. 33, No. 3:15-cr-63]. The Court ultimately accepted the Rule 11(c)(1)(C) plea agreement and sentenced Petitioner to a total of 180 months’ imprisonment and 5 years’ supervised release [Doc. 36 at 2-3, No. 3:15-cr-63]. Consistent with his direct appeal waiver, Petitioner did not file a direct appeal. This timely § 2255 motion followed. 3 Case 3:17-cv-00179-TAV-HBG Document 18 Filed 09/01/20 Page 3 of 13 PageID #: 65 II. ANALYSIS The Court must vacate, set aside, or correct a prisoner’s sentence if it finds that “the judgment was rendered without jurisdiction, or that the sentence imposed was not authorized by law or otherwise open to collateral attack, or that there has been such a denial or infringement of the constitutional rights of the prisoner as to render the judgment vulnerable to collateral attack . . . .” 28 U.S.C. § 2255. To obtain relief under § 2255 because of a constitutional error, the error must be one of “constitutional magnitude which had a substantial and injurious effect or influence on the proceedings.” Watson v.