QG Enterprises, LLC v. Bank of America, National Association et al, No. 3:2017cv00154 - Document 36 (E.D. Tenn. 2018)
[…] Further, Defendants state that the Court has provided ample time for Plaintiff to obtain counsel and has warned Plaintiff that it may not proceed pro se. Defendants request that the action be dismissed with prejudice. III. ANALYSIS The Court has considered Defendants’ Motion to Dismiss and the history of this case. Accordingly, for the reasons more fully explained below, Defendants’ Motion for Summary Judgment [Doc. 28] is DENIED AS MOOT and Defendants’ Motion to Dismiss [Doc. 34] is GRANTED. 4 Appearances in federal court are governed by 28 U.S.C. § 1654. Specifically, § 1654 states, “In all courts of the United States, the parties may plead and conduct their own cases personally or by counsel as, by the rules of such courts, respectively, are permitted to manage and conduct causes therein.” 28 U.S.C. § 1654. The statute, however, does not permit an individual to appear on behalf of a corporation. Doherty v. Am. Motors Corp., 728 F.2d 334, 340 (6th Cir. 1984). As the Court explained in a previous Order, corporations cannot appear in federal court except through an attorney. Id.