Colson v. City of Alcoa, Tennessee et al (RLJ2), No. 3:2016cv00377 - Document 186 (E.D. Tenn. 2020)
[…] Accordingly, the Court will GRANT summary judgment in favor of Chief Potter on this claim, and Claim 13 will be DISMISSED as to Chief Potter. a. TGTLA Immunity As the Court previously explained, the TGTLA governs liability in tort for Tennessee’s governmental entities and employees, and it contains the codification of Tennessee’s sovereign immunity law. As the fountainhead of sovereign immunity for Tennessee’s governmental entities, 10 it insulates them, although not without some exceptions, from lawsuits involving alleged tortious conduct. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-20-201(a) (“Except as may be otherwise provided in this chapter, all governmental entities shall be immune from suit for any injury which may result from . . . the exercise and discharge of any of their functions, governmental or proprietary.”). In addition to furnishing governmental entities with immunity, the TGTLA extends immunity to their 10 The definition of a “governmental entity” under the TGTLA is longwinded, but includes “any municipality, metropolitan government [and] county” in Tennessee. Tenn.