Takashi v. Parris, No. 3:2016cv00261 - Document 21 (E.D. Tenn. 2018)
[…] Nothing in this argument, however, fairly asserted that the sentence imposed violated Petitioner’s constitutional rights under the Eighth Amendment [Id.], nor did Petitioner set forth any such claim in his petition for post-conviction relief [State Court Record Attachment 25]. Further, Petitioner is no longer able to raise this issue in state court. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-30-102(a) (post-conviction petition must be filed “within one year of the date of the final action of the highest state appellate court to which an appeal is taken or, if no appeal is taken, within one year of the date on which the judgment became final”) and (c) (“This part contemplates the filing of only one petition for post-conviction relief”). Thus, Petitioner has technically exhausted this claim because there are no state-court remedies currently available for it. Castille v.