Lewis v. Ford (PSLC1), No. 3:2016cv00227 - Document 14 (E.D. Tenn. 2019)
[…] Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-13-504. Tennessee law defines sexual contact as: the intentional touching of the victim’s, the defendant’s, or any other person’s intimate parts, or the intentional touching of the clothing covering the immediate area of the victim’s, the defendant’s, or any other person’s intimate parts, if that intentional touching can be reasonably construed as being for the purpose of sexual arousal or gratification. Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-13-501(6). At the time of Petitioner’s trial, Tennessee law defined “intimate parts” as “the primary genital area, groin, inner thigh, buttock or breast of a human being.” Tenn.