Provectus Biopharmaceuticals, Inc. v. Dees et al, No. 3:2016cv00222 - Document 59 (E.D. Tenn. 2017)
[…] Accordingly, the Court will deny Provectus’s request to order return of the common stock Dees pledged as security at this time. Provectus may, however, move for return of Dees’s common stock and for appointment of a receiver after the Court enters default judgment against Dees. 8 Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-39-104(a)(4). Generally, punitive damages are limited to two times compensatory damages or $500,000, whichever is greater. Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-39-104(a)(5). However, these limits do not apply if “the defendant intentionally falsified, destroyed or concealed records containing material evidence with the purpose of wrongfully evading liability in the case at issue.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-39-104(a)(7)(B).