Cosby v. Miller et al (TV2), No. 3:2016cv00121 - Document 209 (E.D. Tenn. 2021)
[…] The parties agree 4 that under the SEC rules, the relevant consideration is the effective date of an offering document, whether a registration statement or prospectus supplement, for which an auditor is required to provide consent under the Securities Act [Doc. 181 p. 9; Doc. 202 p. 26]. The first relevant date is when the original registration was declared effective. To become effective, the filing must include audited financial statements and an auditor’s report with consent of the auditor. 17 C.F.R. § 230.430B(f)(2). At this point, the securities are considered bona fide offered to the public. Id. However, when a prospectus supplement contains “new audited financial statements or other financial information as to which the accountant is an expert and for which a new consent is required,” the effective date is then considered the date in which the prospectus is deemed part of and included in the registration statement. Id. § 230.430B(f)(5)(i).