Katmai Support Services, LLC et al v. Knoxbi Company, LLC, No. 3:2015cv00014 - Document 51 (E.D. Tenn. 2015)
[…] Specifically, the Court finds there is no genuine dispute that: Plaintiffs first performed work on the Project on August 26, 2011, and last performed work on June 27, 2012; Plaintiff Katmai Support Services obtained a Tennessee contractor’s license on or about January 30, 2014; and Plaintiff Katmai Information Technology obtained a Tennessee contractor’s license on or about March 25, 2014. The Court finds that Plaintiffs engaged in contracting in Tennessee during the relevant period, without qualification and licensing to engage in contracting. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 62-6-103(b). Therefore, Plaintiffs “shall not be permitted to recover any damages in any court other than actual documented expenses that can be shown by clear and convincing proof.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 62-6-103(b).