Katmai Support Services, LLC et al v. Knoxbi Company, LLC, No. 3:2015cv00014 - Document 51 (E.D. Tenn. 2015)
[…] Id. at 249. Nor does the Court search the record “to establish that it is bereft of a genuine issue of material fact.” Street v. J.C. Bradford & Co., 886 F.2d 1472, 1479-80 (6th Cir. 1989). Thus, “the inquiry performed is the threshold inquiry of determining whether there is a need for a trial—whether, in other words, there are any genuine factual issues that properly can be resolved only by a finder of fact because they may reasonably be resolved in favor of either party.” Anderson, 477 U.S. at 250. IV. ANALYSIS Tennessee Code Annotated § 62-6-103(a) directs: “Any person, firm or corporation engaged in contracting in this state shall be required to submit evidence of qualification to engage in contracting, and shall be licensed as provided in this part.” Further, § 62-6-103(b) states, “Any contractor required to be licensed under this part who is in violation of this part or the rules and regulations promulgated by the board shall not be permitted to recover any damages in any court other than actual documented expenses that can be shown by clear and convincing proof.” Prior to the enactment of § 62-6-103, it was well-established in Tennessee that unlicensed general contractors were barred from recovery, even on equitable principles, such as quantum meruit or unjust enrichment.