Bohanon v. East Tennessee Human Resource Agency, Inc. et al (PLR2), No. 3:2014cv00469 - Document 41 (E.D. Tenn. 2015)
[…] The plaintiff’s response is brief; she asserts that Roane County can be liable for her alleged due process violations; her right to counsel claim; her unreasonable search and seizure claims; her right to be free from cruel and unusual punishment claim; and her equal protection claims because Judge Eblen of the Roane County Criminal Court ratified the June 2011 Order and signed the plaintiff’s probation violation warrant. Perhaps contrary to what one might assume, county judges in Tennessee are not employees of the county. They are employees of the state. Tenn. Code Ann. § 16-1-101 (“The judicial power of the state is vested in judges of the . . . criminal courts, courts of appeals, and the supreme court, and other courts created by law.”); see also Rogers v. Murchison, 2013 WL 6592728, at * 5 (E.D. Tenn. Dec. 16, 2013) (holding that a criminal court judge is an employee of the State of Tennessee).