Brabson v. Sears, Roebuck and Co., No. 3:2014cv00336 - Document 22 (E.D. Tenn. 2014)
[…] Further, he argues that the amended complaint does not allege that he acted outside of the scope of his normal job duties by terminating plaintiff or that he breached any duty to her [Id.]. Prior to July 1, 2014, the THRA defined a discriminatory practice as including where one or more persons “[a]id, abet, incite, compel or command a person to engage in 7 any of the acts or practices declared discriminatory by this chapter.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 4-21-301(2) (2011). Effective July 1, 2014, this language was removed with the added provision that “[n]o individual employee or agent of an employer shall be liable” for any violation of the THRA. Tenn. Code Ann. § 4-21-301(b). This amendment is applicable to “all actions accruing on or after the effective date of this act.” 2014 Tenn. Pub. Acts Ch. 995, §§ 1, 8. Plaintiff’s claim accrued and her case was filed prior to the effective date of this amendment.