Brabson v. Sears, Roebuck and Co., No. 3:2014cv00336 - Document 22 (E.D. Tenn. 2014)
[…] Mr. Lockhart also points to a recent revision to the THRA, effective July 1, 2014, which eliminates individual supervisory liability [Id.]. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 4-21-301(b) (2014). 2 Further, Mr. Lockhart argues that, even under the prior law, plaintiff has not sufficiently alleged a claim to support individual liability against him because she has not alleged any facts under the aiding and abetting statute, Tenn. Code Ann. § 4-21-301(2) (2011), establishing that he acted outside the scope of his normal job duties in an effort to terminate her [Id. at pp. 5—7]. 2 The new law states, “No individual employee or agent of an employer shall be liable for any violation of this chapter that any employer shall be found to have committed.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 4-21-301(b) (2014). 6 In response, plaintiff contends that the new provision of the THRA cannot be applied retroactively [Doc. 18 at p. 2].