Hira et al v. New York Life Insurance Company, No. 3:2013cv00527 - Document 35 (E.D. Tenn. 2015)
[…] Id. at 679. III. Analysis A. Tort Claims Defendant’s motion asserts numerous reasons why all of plaintiffs’ claims should be dismissed. It is worth beginning with the areas of agreement. First, defendant argues, and plaintiffs concede, that the tort claims for fraud, constructive fraud and breach of fiduciary duty are time-barred [Doc. 25 at ¶¶ 2, 4; Doc. 28 at ¶ 2]. The Court agrees. The tort claims are claims for damage to personal property and are subject to the threeyear statute of limitations in Tenn. Code Ann. § 28-3-105(1). 3 Vance v. Schulder, 547 S.W.2d 927, 932 (Tenn. 1977) (an economic loss caused by fraud or misrepresentation is 3 Tenn. Code Ann. § 28-3-105(1) provides that “[a]ctions for injuries to personal … property” “shall be commenced within three (3) years from the accruing of the cause of action.” 4 a tortious injury to personal property). Accepting Mr. Hira’s allegation as true for the purposes of this analysis, he realized he had been damaged by defendant’s actions in October 2009 [Doc. 23 at ¶ 19].