Southern Forest Watch, Inc. et al v. Salazar et al (TWP1), No. 3:2013cv00116 - Document 89 (E.D. Tenn. 2015)
[…] Notice of the Proposed BCF Relying on 16 U.S.C. § 6803, plaintiffs contend that the defendants were required to publish advance notice of the BCF and their guidelines for public involvement in the Federal Register and did not do so [Doc. 76 at p. 7]. However, as defendants point out in their reply [Doc. 84 at p. 8—9], the provisions for notice in the Federal Register in § 6803 are inapplicable to the instant case because the BCF is a “new recreation fee,” but not a “new recreation fee area.” See 16 U.S.C. § 6803(b) (“The Secretary shall publish a notice in the Federal Register of the establishment of a new recreation fee area for each agency 6 months before establishment”), § 6803(c) (“Before establishing any new recreation fee area, the Secretary shall provide opportunity for public involvement by … (3) publishing the guidelines in paragraphs (1) and (2) in the Federal Register”) (emphases added). As explained in Appendix L, a new fee area is established when a 39 park that has never charged an entrance fee or an expanded amenity fee decides to begin charging a fee for the first time [AR 51].