Southern Forest Watch, Inc. et al v. Salazar et al (TWP1), No. 3:2013cv00116 - Document 89 (E.D. Tenn. 2015)
[…] Plaintiffs contend that these limitations apply to the NPS when charging an expanded amenity recreation fee pursuant to the language of subsection 6802(g)(1) because subsection 6802(g)(1) opens with the phrase “[e]xcept as limited by subsection (d)” [Doc. 76 at pp. 12—14]. Plaintiffs further point to subsection 6802(g)(2)(A) as evidence of a “dramatic limit[]” on defendants’ authority to charge the BCF [Id. at p. 13]. As defendants’ correctly note in their reply, this argument ignores the plain language of the statute [Doc. 84 at pp. 14—16]. Subsection 6802(d)(1) and all of its subparts plainly apply to “Federal recreational lands and waters administered by the Bureau of Land Management, the Forest Service, or the Bureau of Reclamation”; it does not include the NPS. Similarly, subsection 6802(g)(2) only applies to lands managed by the Bureau of Land Management, the Forest Service, or the Bureau of Reclamation; it does not include the NPS. Contrary to plaintiffs’ position, the FLREA explicitly permits the NPS to charge “an