Southern Forest Watch, Inc. et al v. Salazar et al (TWP1), No. 3:2013cv00116 - Document 89 (E.D. Tenn. 2015)
[…] Tennessee Clean Water Network v. Norton, No. 3:05-CV214, 2005 WL 2464675, at *8 (E.D. Tenn. Oct. 4, 2005) (Varlan, J.). This is a deferential standard of review that presumes the validity of agency actions. See Chemical Mfrs. Ass’n v. Nat’l Res. Def. Council, Inc., 470 U.S. 116, 131 (1985). IV. Analysis A. The FLREA Plaintiffs assert several shifting reasons why the BCF is not permitted by the FLREA. First, they contend that defendants are precluded from charging any fees whatsoever inside the Park based on 16 U.S.C. § 6802(d)(3) [Doc. 24 at ¶¶ 95—96 (Count III)]. This subsection of the FLREA provides: 23 The Secretary shall not charge an entrance fee or standard amenity recreation fee for the following: … (E) Entrance on other routes into the Great Smoky Mountains National Park or any part thereof unless fees are charged for entrance into that park on main highways and thoroughfares. 16 U.S.C. § 6802(d)(3)(E). Plaintiffs place particular emphasis on the phrase “any part” of the Park and note that because entrance fees are not permitted in the GRSM, the BCF is also prohibited [Doc. 48 at p. 22].