Southern Forest Watch, Inc. et al v. Salazar et al (TWP1), No. 3:2013cv00116 - Document 89 (E.D. Tenn. 2015)
[…] Plaintiffs further claim that defendants violated the Organic Act “by not being forthright and honest in representations about the need for the BCF and about the benefits from the BCF” [Doc. 76 at p. 18]. The Organic Act, as recently amended, describes the purpose of the national park system “to conserve the scenery, natural and historic objects, and wild life in the System units and to provide for the enjoyment of the scenery, natural and historic objects, and wild life in such manner and by such means as will leave them unimpaired for the enjoyment of future generations.” 54 U.S.C. § 100101(a); accord 16 U.S.C. § 1. The statute further “reaffirms” that “[t]he authorization of activities shall be construed and the protection, management, and administration of the [national park system] shall be conducted in light of the high public value and integrity” of the NPS. 54 U.S.C. § 100101(b)(2); accord 16 U.S.C. § 1a-1. Neither the new statute nor the Organic Act define the word “unimpaired” or the phrase “unimpaired for the enjoyment of future generations.”