Southern Forest Watch, Inc. et al v. Salazar et al (TWP1), No. 3:2013cv00116 - Document 89 (E.D. Tenn. 2015)
[…] Defendants further argue that the regulation has been superseded as provided in 16 U.S.C. § 6812(f) 9 because it is not consistent with the provisions of the FLREA. Finally, defendants contend that, in any event, footnote 1 is not applicable because it refers to campsites within a campground and not to backcountry camping. Plaintiffs, in response, insist that 36 C.F.R. § 71.9 is still “on the books” because it can still be located on a government website [Doc. 76 at pp. 2—5]. This is hardly persuasive authority that a regulation is or is not current law. 9 16 U.S.C. § 6812(f) states that “[a] regulation or policy issued under a provision of law repealed by this section shall remain in effect to the extent such a regulation or policy is consistent with the provisions of this chapter until the Secretary issues a regulation, guideline, or policy under this chapter that supersedes the earlier regulation.’ 26 The regulation at issue, 36 C.F.R. § 71.9(c), Establishment of recreation use fees, states as follows: (c) Types of recreation facilities for which use fees may be charged: Tent, trailer and recreation vehicle sites [FN1] 1 Provided, that in no event shall there be a charge for the use of any