Southern Forest Watch, Inc. et al v. Salazar et al (TWP1), No. 3:2013cv00116 - Document 89 (E.D. Tenn. 2015)
[…] In response to this argument, plaintiffs appear to have dropped their argument as to subsection 6802(d)(3)(E). Instead, plaintiffs go through a subsection-by-subsection comparison of § 6802, whereby they contend that the limitations in subsection 6802(d), which limits recreation fees at lands administered by the Bureau of Land management, the Forest Service, or the Bureau of Reclamation, also apply to NPS. Specifically, plaintiffs rely on subsection 6802(d)(1)(E) which prohibits those agencies (but not NPS) from charging a standard amenity recreation fee or an expanded amenity recreation fee “[f]or camping at undeveloped sites that do not provide a minimum number of facilities 6 The FLREA defines an “expanded amenity recreation fee” as a recreation fee authorized by § 6802(g). 16 U.S.C. § 6801(2). 24 and services as described in subsection (g)(2)(A).” 7 16 U.S.C. § 6802(d)(1)(E).