Kelley v. Apria Healthcare LLC. (PLR2), No. 3:2013cv00096 - Document 405 (E.D. Tenn. 2017)
[…] And the second half of the text (starting with so long as) reveals that, if the plaintiff is more than half at fault, then he gets nothing. If the plaintiff gets nothing, then there is no point in applying the cap at all. So when it comes to the plaintiff, the comparative-fault reduction comes first. Indeed, the Monypeny court rejected this exact argument. 2015 WL 1541333, at *25. Kenneth’s award of $2.5 million must be reduced by 49%, bringing the amount to $1,275,000. The next issue is whether to reduce that amount to $1 million or $750,000. Tennessee Code § 29-39-102(a)(2) allows compensation “for any noneconomic damages suffered by each injured plaintiff not to exceed seven hundred fifty thousand dollars.” But subsection (c) says that if an injury is “catastrophic in nature,” the $750,000 cap is raised to $1 million. Apria contends that catastrophic injury does not include death. Apria also asserts that Kenneth did not properly plead catastrophic injury.