Kelley v. Apria Healthcare LLC. (PLR2), No. 3:2013cv00096 - Document 405 (E.D. Tenn. 2017)
[…] What’s more, someone cannot be a health care practitioner simply because they work a job regulated by title 63 or 68. Title 63 includes veterinarians. TENN. CODE ANN. §§ 63-12-101 to -145. But actions under the Health Care Liability Act are limited to those involving medical care given “to a person.” Id. § 29-26-101(a)(1). And title 68 includes bed-and-breakfast operators and innkeepers, who are a far cry from health care practitioners. Id. §§ 68-14-502, 68-14-601. Not every profession under titles 63 and 68 falls under § 29-26-101(a)(2)(E). This argument also goes against the text of subparagraph (E). It defines health care practitioner as a company that consists of “health care practitioners licensed, authorized, certified, registered, or regulated under any chapter of title 63 or 68.” Apria reads this to mean that all professions listed in title 63 and 68 are health care practitioners. But because titles 63 and 68 include veterinarians, B&B owners, and innkeepers, this reading cannot be correct.