Kelley v. Apria Healthcare LLC. (PLR2), No. 3:2013cv00096 - Document 405 (E.D. Tenn. 2017)
[…] W2013-1028-CCA-R3-CD, 2014 WL 3954054, at *14 (Tenn. Crim. App. Aug. 13, 2014). The term as used in § 29-39-102 does not include death, even when someone 17 dies from a catastrophic injury. Jimmy, then, did not suffer a catastrophic injury. Kenneth’s damages award must be reduced to $750,000. The final issue is whether to set off this $750,000 by the settlement amounts Kenneth got from the codefendants. Under Tennessee law, a release signed between a plaintiff and codefendant “reduces the claim against the others to the extent of any amount stipulated by the release.” TENN. CODE ANN. § 29-11-105(a)(1). And evidence of the release “may be introduced upon motion after judgment to reduce a judgment by the amount stipulated by the release.” Id. § 29-11-105(b). Apria, citing this text, contends that the settlement amounts Kenneth received from the codefendants should be subtracted from the $750,000. Kenneth asserts that this statute has been made obsolete by Tennessee case law.