Bolton v. Johnson et al, No. 3:2012cv00653 - Document 14 (E.D. Tenn. 2013)
[…] Even if the Court were to interpret Bolton s weak claims of conspiracy as establishing the conspiracy element of the claim, Bolton s allegations are grossly deficient on all of the other essential elements of a claim under 42 U.S.C. § 1985. Specifically, the Court finds that Bolton has failed plead any fact that would indicate that either of the Defendants conspired for the purpose of depriving, directly or indirectly, Bolton of equal protection. Accordingly, the Court finds that Bolton has failed to state a claim under 42 U.S.C. § 1985 against either Johnson or Cobb. 4. 18 U.S.C. § 2255 Finally, the Court finds that Plaintiff Bolton has failed to state a claim upon which relief can be granted under 18 U.S.C. § 2255. Section 2255 states: Any person who, while a minor, was a victim of a violation of section 2241(c), 2242, 2243, 2251, 2251A, 2252, 2252A, 2260, 2421, 2422, or 2423 of this title and who suffers personal injury as a result of such violation, regardless of whether the injury occurred while such person was a minor, may sue in any appropriate United 6 States District Court and shall recover the actual damages such person sustains and the cost of the suit, including a reasonable attorney s fee. 18 U.S.C. § 2255(a). The Court finds that 18 U.S.C. § 2251, 2252, 2252A, and 2260 all contemplate a sexual visual depiction of a minor or the intent to produce such a visual depiction. The Court finds that 18 U.S.C. § 2251A describes punishment for a person who sells a minor.