Moore et al v. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A. et al, No. 3:2010cv00094 - Document 27 (E.D. Tenn. 2011)
[…] Zenith Data Sys. Corp., 987 F.2d 429, 431 (7th Cir. 1993)). III. Analysis Defendants’ Motions to Dismiss TCPA Claim The motion to dismiss filed by defendants, Valuation Information Technology, LLC (“VIT”) and Jim L. Pemberton, [doc. 16] seeks dismissal only of the TCPA claim. In their motion, VIT and Pemberton adopt the arguments made by the Mortgage Defendants in their motion to dismiss and supporting memorandum concerning dismissal of the TCPA claim based on the statute of limitations. The statute of limitations for claims brought pursuant to the TCPA is codified at Tenn. Code Ann. § 47-18-110 and states in pertinent part: “Any action commenced pursuant to [the TCPA] shall be brought within one (1) year from a person’s discovery of the unlawful act or practice. . . .” Leonard v Leo’s Exterminating Servs., Inc., No. E2009-01398COA-R3-CV, 2010 WL 2134145, at *12 (Tenn. Ct. App. May 27, 2010). The Tennessee 4 Court of Appeals in Schmank v. Sonic Auto., Inc., No. E2007-01857-COA-R3-CV, 2008 WL 2078076 (Tenn. Ct. App.