Court Description: MEMORANDUM AND OPINION as set forth in following order.Signed by District Judge Thomas A Varlan on 8/19/10. (ABF)
[…] Plaintiff contends, however, that in order to qualify for tax purposes under 26 U.S.C. § 401(a)(31), the Plan must provide for a rollover option.4 Plaintiff s argument is misplaced. As defendants correctly explain, while 26 U.S.C. § 401(a)(31) requires retirement plans to permit rollovers of any lump sum distribution authorized under the plan, § 401(a)(31) does not require that a retirement plan distribute benefits in a lump sum so that participants may elect a rollover [See Doc. 14, ¶ 12].5 Because the Plan here does not permit lump sum distributions, § 401(a)(31) cannot supply plaintiff with the relief he seeks.6 4 Referring to direct transfers of eligible rollover distributions, 26 U.S.C. § 401(a)(31) provides that: A trust shall not constitute a qualified trust under this section unless the plan of which such trust is a part provides that if the distributee of any eligible rollover distribution (i) elects to have such distribution paid directly to an eligible retirement plan, and (ii) specifies the eligible retirement plan to which such distribution is to be paid (in such form and at such time as the plan administrator may prescribe), such distribution shall be made in the form of a direct trustee-to-trustee transfer to the eligible retirement plan so specified. 5 As the Administrative Committee correctly explained, [T]he purpose of § 9.4 (which is mandated by . . . § 401(a)(31) and is based upon model plan language developed by the IRS), is to provide participants [with] the option of rolling over any lump sum distribution permitted by the plan.