Burt v. Miller et al, No. 3:2009cv00346 - Document 22 (E.D. Tenn. 2010)
[…] See Davis v. Holly, 835 F.2d 1175, 1179 (6th Cir. 1987). Therefore, dismissal of plaintiff’s state law claims is appropriate as well. 10 To the extent plaintiff challenges the enforcement of the policies of the DCS by defendants Miller and Henderson, including the adoption and implementation of the permanency plan that DCS devised in this case, the Court notes that the Juvenile Court possesses ultimate oversight of such plans. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 37-2-403(a)(2)(A) (“The [juvenile] court must review [a] proposed [permanency] plan, make any necessary modifications and ratify or approve the plan within sixty (60) days of [a] . . . placement.”). 26 IV. Conclusion For the reasons above, defendants’ Motion to Dismiss First Amended Complaint [Doc. 14] will be granted. This case will be dismissed. The Clerk will be directed to close this case.