Ray v. Social Security Administration, Commissioner of, No. 3:2009cv00275 - Document 16 (E.D. Tenn. 2010)
[…] This work does not require the performance of work-related activities precluded by the claimant’s RFC (20 CFR 404.1565 and 416.965). 6. The claimant has not been under a disability, as defined in the Social Security Act, since March 29, 2006, (20 CFR 416.920(f)), the date the application was filed. [Tr. 18-22] 2 II. DISABILITY ELIGIBILITY An individual is eligible for SSI payments if he has financial need and he is aged, blind, or under a disability. See 42 U.S.C. § 1382(a). “Disability” is the inability “[t]o engage in any substantial gainful activity by reason of any medically determinable physical or mental impairment which can be expected to result in death or which has lasted or can be expected to last for a continuous period of not less than twelve months.” 42 U.S.C. § 1382c(a)(3)(A).