Lay v. Burley Stabilization Corporation, No. 3:2009cv00252 - Document 35 (E.D. Tenn. 2010)
[…] Because of the plaintiffs frivolous and/or bad faith pursuit of this litigation, BSC asserts it is being forced to incur needless litigation-related expenses, including attorney fees, for which BSC is entitled to recover from plaintiffs pursuant to T.C.A. § 48-56-401(e). The Tennessee statute provides: On termination of the proceeding, the court may require the plaintiffs to pay any defendant s reasonable expenses (including counsel fees) incurred in defending the suit if it finds that the proceeding was commenced frivolously or in bad faith. Id. In addition, the federal courts possess the inherent power to award fees when a party litigates in bad faith, vexatiously, wantonly or for oppressive reasons, and the court finds that the claims advanced were meritless, that counsel knew or should have known this, and that the motive for filing the suit was for an improper purpose such as harassment. Whitmire v. Way-FM Group, Inc., 2008 WL 5412455 (M.D.Tenn. Dec. 23, 2008); see also McDonald v. Summers, 2005 WL 2249880 (M.D.Tenn. Sept. 15, 2005). -9- This lawsuit represents the third time that plaintiffs have sued BSC in connection with its administration of the federal Tobacco Price Support Program. This court, as well as the Sixth Circuit Court of Appeals, have found that plaintiffs claims are derivative and must comply with the requirements for such litigation set out in T.C.A. § 4856-401(c), including the requirement that demand on BSC s directors must precede any litigation in court. Plaintiffs have again failed to make the required demand and have failed to show that demand would be futile in accordance with applicable law. The demand rule exists to promote intracorporate dispute resolution, to give corporate managers an opportunity to address alleged wrongs without subjecting the corporation to costly litigation. See In re Arrow Inv. Advisors LLC, 2009 WL 1101682 (Del.Ch. Apr. 23, 2009). Under T.C.A. § 48-56-401(e), the court may require the plaintiffs to pay defendant s reasonable expenses (including counsel fees) incurred in defending the suit if the court finds that the proceeding was commenced frivolously or in bad faith.