LaForest v. Roberts, No. 3:2009cv00204 - Document 8 (E.D. Tenn. 2010)
[…] See Fed. R. Bankr, P. 4003(a), (c). If the trustee fails to carry the burden of proving by a preponderance of the evidence that the exemption should be disallowed, the exemption will stand. In re Mann, 201 B.R. 910, 915 (Bankr. E.D. Mich. 1996). In this case, appellant claims an exemption in the Settlement Annuity under T.C.A. § 56-7-203. This statute provides that: Proceeds payable to spouse, children, or dependent relatives; exemption from creditors claims The net amount payable under any policy of life insurance or under any annuity contract upon the life of any person made for the benefit of, or assigned to, the spouse and/or children, or dependent relatives of the persons, shall be exempt from all claims of the creditors of the person arising out of or based upon any obligation created after January 1, 1932, whether or not the right to change the named beneficiary is reserved by or permitted to that person. T.C.A. § 56-7-203. 5 Appellee objected that appellant may not claim this exemption because she is not the owner or person under the Settlement Annuity but, as Mr. LaForest s surviving designated beneficiary, contractually obtained the right to payment under the Settlement Annuity [Doc. 1-12].