Hughes v. America's Collectibles Network, Inc. et al, No. 3:2009cv00176 - Document 36 (E.D. Tenn. 2010)
[…] Therefore, Plaintiff s allegations fall short of the plausible claims for relief required by Iqbal. As such, the Court determines that Plaintiff has also failed to state a claim for her allegations of race and gender discrimination under Title VII and the THRA. D. An ERISA Violation Plaintiff has also alleged a violation of § 510 ERISA. See 29 U.S.C. § 1140. Section 510 provides that: It shall be unlawful for any person to discharge, fine, suspend, expel, discipline, or discriminate against a participant or beneficiary for exercising any right to which he is entitled under the provisions of an employee benefit plan . . . or for the purpose of interfering with the attainment of any right to which such participant may become entitled under the plan, this subchapter, or the Welfare and Pension Plans Disclosure Act. 29 U.S.C. § 1140. Coomer v. Bethesda Hosp., Inc., 370 F.3d 499, 506 (6th Cir. 2004). Thus, ERISA prohibits employers from retaliating against an employee who avails himself or to dismiss confirms this, and she also states that she is an African-American female. [Doc. 22, pp. 1-2]. This allegation of Plaintiff s race is not in the complaint. However, this allegation in her responsive pleading does not alter the Court s analysis for the following reasons: (1) this is an essential element of a prima facie claim under Title VII and the THRA and Plaintiff has neither amended her complaint to include this allegation nor filed a motion to amend, and (2) because Plaintiff has not provided the Court with any other facts regarding her allegations of a pattern of harassment [see id.]. 11 herself of an ERISA right and prohibits employers from interfering with an employee s attainment of an ERISA right. Id.; see 29 U.S.C. § 1140. In order to establish a prima facie claim under § 510 of ERISA, a plaintiff must show the existence of (1) prohibited employer conduct (2) taken for the purpose of interfering (3) with the attainment of any right to which the employee may become entitled. Crawford v. TRW Automotive U.S. LLC, 560 F.3d 607, 613 (6th Cir. 2009) (quoting Smith v. Ameritech, 129 F.3d 857, 865 (6th Cir. 1997)).