Watson v. Solis, No. 3:2009cv00131 - Document 14 (E.D. Tenn. 2010)
[…] II. STANDARD OF REVIEW “When a plaintiff challenges an agency’s administrative decision, the court applies the standard of review set forth under the relevant statute or, if no standard is specified, the court applies the standard of review set forth in the Administrative Procedures Act.” Stephens v. U.S. Dep’t of Labor, 571 F. Supp. 2d 186, 191 (D.D.C. 2008) (citation omitted). In this case, the statute–not the APA–provides the standard of review. Title 42 of the United States Code, section 7385s-6(a) provides that “[a] person adversely affected or aggrieved by a final decision . . . under [P]art [E] may review that order in the United States district court in the district in which the injury was sustained. . . .” 42 U.S.C. § 7385s-6(a). Section 7385s-6(a) further provides that the district court “shall have jurisdiction over the proceeding and shall have the power to affirm, modify, or set aside, in whole or in part, such decision.” Id. The district court “may modify or set aside such decision,” however, “only if the court determines that such decision was arbitrary and capricious.” Id. (emphasis 7 added). The arbitrary and capricious standard “is the least demanding review of an administrative action.”