Butler et al v. United Healthcare of Tennessee, Inc., No. 3:2007cv00465 - Document 54 (E.D. Tenn. 2011)
[…] Id. In other words, the district court remanded the case to the plan administrator for a “full and fair review.” See id. The plan administrator then filed an appeal, at which point the Court of Appeals had to decide whether it had jurisdiction under 28 U.S.C. § 1291. Id. The court framed the issue as follows: “in a case premised upon a claim for disability benefits under a pension plan 2 Pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1291, federal courts of appeal “shall have jurisdiction of appeals from all final decisions of the district courts of the United States . . .” 28 U.S.C. § 1291 (emphasis added). 3 governed by the Employee Retirement Income Security Act of 1974, 29 U.S.C. § 1001 et seq.