Hurrelbrink v. Social Security Administration, Commissioner of, No. 2:2021cv00143 - Document 22 (E.D. Tenn. 2022)
[…] Second, the ALJ’s determination that Plaintiff had transferrable work skills is supported by substantial evidence. Third, the ALJ appropriately evaluated Plaintiff’s symptoms and properly considered her subjective complaints about how they limited her functional abilities. A. Plaintiff’s Request for Remand Based on Separation of Powers Plaintiff claims that the ALJ’s decision denying her social security benefits is constitutionally invalid under separation of powers principles. She argues 42 U.S.C. § 902(a)(3), which provides that “an individual serving in the office of Commissioner may be removed from office only pursuant to a finding by the President of neglect of duty or malfeasance in office,” is unconstitutional under Seila Law LLC v.