Boggs v. Social Security Administration, Commissioner of, No. 2:2021cv00017 - Document 28 (E.D. Tenn. 2022)
[…] The Court finds Plaintiff is not entitled to a rehearing based on her separation-of-powers argument. The Court further finds the ALJ’s decision—including his assessment of the persuasiveness of Dr. Murillo’s opinion and his consideration of Plaintiff’s edema—is supported by substantial evidence, A. Plaintiff’s Request for Remand Based on Separation of Powers Plaintiff first argues that the ALJ’s decision denying her social security benefits is constitutionally invalid under separation of power principles. She argues 42 U.S.C. § 902(a)(3), which provides that “an individual serving in the office of Commissioner may be removed from office only pursuant to a finding by the President of neglect of duty or malfeasance in office,” is unconstitutional under Seila Law LLC v.