Ellison v. Social Security Administration, Commissioner of, No. 2:2021cv00013 - Document 29 (E.D. Tenn. 2022)
[…] The Commissioner argues that Plaintiff’s separation-of-powers argument does not entitle her to a rehearing of her disability claim. Furthermore, the Commissioner maintains that substantial evidence supports the ALJ’s decision. The Commissioner thus requests the Court affirm her final decision. A. Plaintiff’s Request for Remand Based on Separation of Powers Plaintiff first argues that the ALJ’s decision denying her social security benefits is constitutionally invalid under separation of power principles. She argues 42 U.S.C. § 902(a)(3), which provides that “an individual serving in the office of Commissioner may be removed from office only pursuant to a finding by the President of neglect of duty or malfeasance in office,” is unconstitutional under Seila Law [Doc. 23 p. 12]; that this unconstitutional removal provision renders the Commissioner’s appointment—and all actions taken by the Commissioner during his appointment—unconstitutional [Id. at 12–13]; and since the Commissioner’s subordinates— including the ALJ