Newtek Small Business Finance, LLC v. Boyz Transportation Services, LLC et al, No. 2:2020cv00138 - Document 32 (E.D. Tenn. 2020)
[…] See id. at 415. 6 Case 2:20-cv-00138-TRM-CRW Document 32 Filed 11/19/20 Page 6 of 10 PageID #: 268 B. Whether Newtek Was Required to Comply with the Procedures in § 44A-4 Prior to Bringing Suit North Carolina General Statutes Annotated § 44A-4 governs the enforcement of liens by sale. Subsection 44A-4(a) provides that a storage lienor may enforce a lien on a motor vehicle by public or private sale ten days after the maturity of the obligation to pay the towing or storage charges. Subsection 44A-4(a) further provides that “[t]he lienor may bring an action on the debt in any court of competent jurisdiction at any time following the maturity of the obligation” and that the failure of the lienor to do so within 180 days of the commencement of the storage “shall constitute a waiver of any right to collect storage charges which accrue after such period.”