Newtek Small Business Finance, LLC v. Boyz Transportation Services, LLC et al, No. 2:2020cv00138 - Document 32 (E.D. Tenn. 2020)
[…] The statute also states that “[t]he owner or person with whom the lienor dealt may at any time following the maturity of the obligation bring an action in any court of competent jurisdiction as by law provided.” N.C. Gen. Stat. Ann. § 44A-4(a). Section 44A-4(b)(1) provides in relevant part that, after the ten-day period has expired, the storage lienor “shall give notice to the Division of Motor Vehicles that a lien is asserted and a sale is proposed and shall remit to the Division a fee of thirteen dollars.” Id. § 44A-4(b)(1). The NCDMV will then “issue notice by certified mail, return receipt requested, to the person having legal title to the property, if reasonably ascertainable, to the person with whom the lienor dealt if different, and to each secured party and other person claiming an interest in the property who is actually known to the Division or who can be reasonably ascertained.” Id. The notice must include, among other things “a form whereby the recipient may notify the Division that a hearing is desired by the return of such form to the Division.” Id.