Newtek Small Business Finance, LLC v. Boyz Transportation Services, LLC et al, No. 2:2020cv00138 - Document 32 (E.D. Tenn. 2020)
[…] See generally N.C. Gen. Stat. Ann. § 44A-4. To the extent Newtek seeks a declaration as to the respective security rights of the parties, § 44A-4(a) provides that it may do so. The second paragraph of subsection (a) provides, “The owner . . . may at any time following the maturity of the obligation to bring an action in any court of competent jurisdiction as provided by law.” N.C. Gen. Stat. Ann. § 44A-4(a). Section 44A-1 defines “owner” as including “[a] secured party entitled to possession,” which Newtek claims to be.