Santarone v. Halloway, No. 2:2020cv00077 - Document 19 (E.D. Tenn. 2021)
[…] However, when Petitioner did pull over, it was at a location that was within one-thousand feet of a school. This evidence does not support Petitioner’s theory that police intentionally stopped him in the school zone, much less that police induced or persuaded him to bring the controlled substances into a school zone when he was unwilling and not predisposed to do so, as Petitioner would have had to establish to successfully invoke the entrapment defense to the school zone sentencing enhancement under Tennessee law. Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-11-505 (providing that “[i]t is a defense to prosecution that law enforcement officials, acting either directly or through an agent, induced or persuaded an otherwise unwilling person to commit an unlawful act when the person was not predisposed to do so”). Moreover, Petitioner has not cited, and the Court has not found, any other evidence suggesting that the entrapment defense would have been successful in his case.