Cross et al v. Martel Automation, Inc., No. 2:2020cv00046 - Document 31 (E.D. Tenn. 2021)
[…] “[W]here the well-pleaded facts do not permit the court to infer more than the mere possibility of misconduct, the complaint has alleged—but it has not ‘show[n]’—‘that the pleader is entitled to relief.’” Id. at 679 (quoting Fed. R. Civ. P. 8(a)(2)). III. ANALYSIS The statute of limitations for filing personal-injury lawsuits, including claims relating to products liability, is one year. Tenn. Code Ann. § 28-3-104(a)(1). However, Tennessee Code Annotated § 20-1-119 provides a ninety-day extension of time to the statute of limitations set forth in § 28-3-104(a)(1), and provides in relevant part: (a) In civil actions where comparative fault is or becomes an issue, if a defendant named in an original complaint initiating a suit filed within the applicable statute of limitations . . . alleges in an answer . . . that a person not a party to the suit caused or contributed to the injury or damage for which the plaintiff seeks recovery, and if the plaintiff’s cause or causes of action against that person would be barred by any applicable statute of limitations but for the operation of this section, the plaintiff may, within ninety (90) days of the filing of the first answer ...: ... (2) Institute a separate action against that person by filing a summons and complaint. Id. § 20-1-119(a). “A cause of action brought within ninety (90) days pursuant to [§ 20-1-119] shall not be barred by any statute of limitations.” Id. § 20-1-119(b).